×
Menu ☰

ADCC Main Sponsor

main sponsor | abberton & district cricket club

Sunday NECL 1st XI Lost by 7 wickets

East Bergholt CC team logo

East Bergholt
1st XI

169 for 3

33.2 overs (Run Rate 5.07)

Abberton & District CC team logo

Sunday NECL 1st XI

167 for 6

40.0 overs (Run Rate 4.18)

Cup match
National Village Cup
Essex and Suffolk - Group 23

Venue:  Gandish Road, CO7 6TP - East Bergholt CC

Match Date & Time:  Sunday 13th May 2018 - 13:00

Toss:  East Bergholt CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to field

Abberton & District CC

1st Innings
Batsmen Runs 4s 6s Balls SR
Kevin Grant
ct George Foster b Henry Hunter
7103420.59
Aaron Trussler
ct Ben McGrath b Henry Hunter
5101729.41
Richard Moxon
ct Ross Taylor b Henry Hunter
0002--
Matthew Sullivan
ct Sam Foster b Ben McGrath
100714.29
David Schofield
Not Out
62509068.89
Ryan Savill
b Nathan Smith
32314965.31
Chris Pettit
ct George Foster b Jamie McGrath
403237108.11
Will House
Not Out
4004100
Extras
( b 3 lb 2 nb 0 w 11 )
16
Total ( for 6, 40.0 overs ) 167
Bowlers Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Wides No-balls Eco Avg
Ben McGrath8.05101201.2510
Henry Hunter7.021432024.67
Jamie McGrath8.00311003.8831
Nathan Smith7.00471206.7147
Nathan Philpott5.00290005.8--
Sam Foster5.00310106.2--

East Bergholt CC

1st Innings
Batsmen Runs 4s 6s Balls SR
George Foster
b Will House
193017111.76
Harry Burman
ct Chris Pettit b Craig Scott
143012116.67
Sam Foster
Not Out
71808583.53
Jamie McGrath
lbw b Chris Pettit
48427068.57
Alfie Foster
Not Out
8201650
Extras
( b 4 lb 1 nb 0 w 4 )
9
Total ( for 3, 33.2 overs ) 169
Did Not Bat

Nathan Philpott

Nathan Smith

Henry Hunter

Ben McGrath

Will Harris

Ross Taylor

FOW

34 for 1 Harry Burman (George Foster 19*)

36 for 2 George Foster (Sam Foster 2*)

139 for 3 Jamie McGrath (Sam Foster 50*)

Bowlers Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Wides No-balls Eco Avg
Will House8.00361104.536
Chris Pettit3.01281009.3328
Craig Scott8.00281003.528
Ryan Savill8.00310103.88--
Alex Terry4.00250106.25--
Aaron Trussler2.0080004--
Richard Moxon0.20800024--

Match Highlights

East Bergholt
1st XI

Sam Foster

71 not out

Henry Hunter

7.0-2-14-3

Sunday NECL 1st XI

David Schofield

62 not out

View Profile