×
Menu ☰

ADCC Main Sponsor

main sponsor | abberton & district cricket club

Sunday NECL 1st XI Won by 5 wickets

Eight Ash Green CC team logo

Eight Ash Green
NECL 1st XI

145 all out

36.2 overs (Run Rate 3.99)

Abberton & District CC team logo

Sunday NECL 1st XI

149 for 5

27.1 overs (Run Rate 5.48)

League match
North Essex Cricket League
Division Two

Venue:  Fordham Heath - Eight Ash Green CC

Match Date & Time:  Sunday 9th September 2018 - 12:30

Toss:  Eight Ash Green CC - NECL 1st XI won the toss and elected to bat

Eight Ash Green CC

1st Innings
Batsmen Runs 4s 6s Balls SR
Duncan Wyatt
lbw b Chris Pettit
100175.88
Matt Parker
lbw b Joe Earley
29407538.67
Alex Hammond
ct & b Ed Farley
27602896.43
James Plummer
b Luke Bloom
8201942.11
Ollie Stovell
b Brad Mann
10101758.82
Tom Lee
ct Adam Cuthbert b Chris Pettit
10209111.11
William Spicer
ct Elliott Mann b Brad Mann
18102378.26
Tim Chambers
ct Brad Mann b Joe Earley
9201560
Tony Lee
b Ed Farley
0006--
Ethan Wyatt
ct & b Joe Earley
100911.11
Mattthew Murray
Not Out
0001--
Extras
( b 6 lb 8 nb 1 w 17 )
32
Total (all out, 36.2 overs ) 145
FOW

15 for 1 Duncan Wyatt (Matt Parker 5*)

48 for 2 Alex Hammond (Matt Parker 7*)

78 for 3 James Plummer (Matt Parker 20*)

103 for 4 Ollie Stovell (Matt Parker 27*)

103 for 5 Matt Parker (Unsure 0*)

117 for 6 Tom Lee (William Spicer 4*)

132 for 7 Tim Chambers (William Spicer 10*)

132 for 8 Tony Lee (William Spicer 10*)

145 for 9 Ethan Wyatt (William Spicer 18*)

145 for 10 William Spicer (Mattthew Murray 0*)

Bowlers Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Wides No-balls Eco Avg
Chris Pettit9.02302003.3315
Ed Farley9.02302303.3315
Brad Mann7.20282703.8214
Joe Earley8.00283103.59.33
Luke Bloom2.50151515.2915
Matthew Sullivan0.1000000--

Abberton & District CC

1st Innings
Batsmen Runs 4s 6s Balls SR
Darren Davies
ct Matt Parker b Mattthew Murray
00040
Elliott Mann
ct Ollie Stovell b Ethan Wyatt
346026130.77
Matthew Sullivan
ct Tony Lee b Mattthew Murray
00010
Adam Cuthbert
ct & b Tony Lee
326031103.23
Will House
Not Out
43716764.18
Chris Pettit
ct Tony Lee b William Spicer
8206133.33
Joe Earley
Not Out
11103234.38
Extras
( b 12 lb 2 nb 3 w 4 )
21
Total ( for 5, 27.1 overs ) 149
Bowlers Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Wides No-balls Eco Avg
Mattthew Murray5.00392017.819.5
Ethan Wyatt5.0125111525
William Spicer7.0121120321
Tony Lee5.00261105.226
Matt Parker3.00160005.33--
Ollie Stovell1.0010001--
James Plummer1.0030013--
Duncan Wyatt0.10400024--

Match Highlights

Sunday NECL 1st XI

Joe Earley

8.0-0-28-3