×
Menu ☰

ADCC Main Sponsor

main sponsor | abberton & district cricket club

Saturday TCL 1st XI Lost by 28 runs

Abberton & District CC team logo

Saturday TCL 1st XI

215 all out

44.2 overs (Run Rate 4.85)

Stowmarket CC team logo

Stowmarket
1st XI

243 for 9

45.0 overs (Run Rate 5.4)

League match
Two Counties Cricket Championship
Division Three

Venue:  The Brow - Abberton & District CC

Match Date & Time:  Saturday 20th July 2019 - 13:00

Toss:  Abberton & District CC - Saturday TCL 1st XI won the toss and elected to field

Match Officials:

Ray Digweed - On Field Umpire

E Spurling - On Field Umpire

Colin Terry - Scorer

Peter Finch - Scorer

Stowmarket CC

1st Innings
Batsmen Runs 4s 6s Balls SR
Michael Ives
ct Matthew Sullivan b Tom Sawdon
203110200
Paul Blake
lbw b Bradley Mann
28304562.22
Dale Watling
ct Kevin Smith b Alex Terry
5710150114
Daniel Martell
ct Alex Terry b Benjamin Bowles
27207237.5
Andrew Holding
lbw b Alex Terry
0001--
Chris Baron
st Kevin Smith b Benjamin Bowles
242220120
Henry Griffiths
ct David Schofield b Alex Terry
100616.67
Jordan Dye
Did Not Bat
472234138.24
Craig Watling
b Will House
11001764.71
Joshua Finbow
Did Not Bat
7101450
Adrian Watling
Did Not Bat
100333.33
Extras
( b 7 lb 6 nb 2 w 5 )
20
Total ( for 9, 45.0 overs ) 243
FOW

30 for 1 Michael Ives (Paul Blake 9*)

74 for 2 Paul Blake (Dale Watling 20*)

116 for 3 Dale Watling (Daniel Martell 3*)

116 for 4 Andrew Holding (Daniel Martell 3*)

153 for 5 Chris Baron (Daniel Martell 12*)

164 for 6 Henry Griffiths (Daniel Martell 20*)

175 for 7 Daniel Martell (Jordan Dye 3*)

225 for 8 Craig Watling (Jordan Dye 38*)

241 for 9 Jordan Dye (Joshua Finbow 6*)

Bowlers Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Wides No-balls Eco Avg
Will House9.00441114.8944
Tom Sawdon4.00291107.2529
Chris Pettit6.02150102.5--
Bradley Mann5.00331006.633
Benjamin Bowles13.01512103.9225.5
Alex Terry8.00583117.2519.33

Abberton & District CC

1st Innings
Batsmen Runs 4s 6s Balls SR
Matthew Sullivan
ct Henry Griffiths b Jordan Dye
133011118.18
Darren Davies
lbw b Dale Watling
00070
Richard Moxon
b Craig Watling
51408361.45
David Schofield
lbw b Jordan Dye
4001428.57
Benjamin Bowles
ct Paul Blake b Craig Watling
44405186.27
Bradley Mann
ct Jordan Dye b Dale Watling
31403881.58
Will House
b Craig Watling
610785.71
Chris Pettit
Did Not Bat
17103056.67
Kevin Smith
ct Adrian Watling b Craig Watling
410666.67
Tom Sawdon
ct Dale Watling b Jordan Dye
284117164.71
Alex Terry
Did Not Bat
00010
Extras
( b 3 lb 4 nb 0 w 10 )
17
Total (all out, 44.2 overs ) 215
Bowlers Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Wides No-balls Eco Avg
Dale Watling14.00852606.0742.5
Jordan Dye9.23333003.5411
Craig Watling14.50584403.9114.5
Adrian Watling6.00320005.33--

Match Highlights

Saturday TCL 1st XI

Richard Moxon

51

View Profile
Alex Terry

8.0--58-3

View Profile

Stowmarket
1st XI

Dale Watling

57

Jordan Dye

9.2-3-33-3

Craig Watling

14.5--58-4