×
Menu ☰

ADCC Main Sponsor

main sponsor | abberton & district cricket club

Sunday TCL XI Won by 80 runs

Woodham Mortimer CC team logo

Woodham Mortimer
1st XI

142 all out

32.4 overs (Run Rate 4.35)

Abberton & District CC team logo

Sunday TCL XI

222 for 5

40.0 overs (Run Rate 5.55)

Cup match
National Village Cup
Essex and Suffolk - Group 23

Venue:  Pheasant Park - Woodham Mortimer CC

Match Date & Time:  Sunday 11th April 2021 - 13:00

Toss:  Woodham Mortimer CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to field

Match Officials:

Mick Elliot - On Field Umpire

Ian Fisher - On Field Umpire

Jack Preston - Scorer

Marc Fox - Scorer

Abberton & District CC

1st Innings
Batsmen Runs 4s 6s Balls SR
Benjamin Bowles
Not Out
129131124104.03
Kajeai Tharaneetharan
b Kev Wright
5002321.74
Richard Moxon
ct & b Kev Wright
0003--
David Schofield
Run Out (Peter Harness)
5001435.71
Matthew Sullivan
b Angus Beames
50415394.34
Aaron Trussler
ct Gavin Cook b Angus Beames
8001553.33
Chris Pettit
Not Out
11101478.57
Extras
( b 4 lb 1 nb 6 w 3 )
14
Total ( for 5, 40.0 overs ) 222
Bowlers Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Wides No-balls Eco Avg
Kev Wright8.03152001.887.5
Roger Marshall2.0080004--
Manoj Tripathi8.01490006.13--
Gavin Cook8.00660128.25--
Dan Smith8.00410105.13--
Angus Beames6.00382146.3319

Woodham Mortimer CC

1st Innings
Batsmen Runs 4s 6s Balls SR
Dan Smith
ct Richard Moxon b David Booker
51635691.07
Andrew Brown
b David Booker
15105228.85
Jack Shipton
b Will House
12102548
Peter Harness
ct Richard Moxon b Will House
18102669.23
Mark Beames
b David Schofield
100520
Angus Beames
Not Out
10101662.5
Manoj Tripathi
lbw b Will House
00020
Gavin Cook
ct Aaron Trussler b David Schofield
8016133.33
Nigel Costin
b David Schofield
00010
Roger Marshall
lbw b Will House
00020
Kev Wright
lbw b David Schofield
200540
Extras
( b 10 lb 3 nb 0 w 12 )
25
Total (all out, 32.4 overs ) 142
FOW

77 for 1 Dan Smith (Andrew Brown 15*)

77 for 2 Andrew Brown (Jack Shipton *)

104 for 3 Peter Harness (Jack Shipton 5*)

112 for 4 Mark Beames (Jack Shipton 12*)

112 for 5 Jack Shipton (Angus Beames *)

112 for 6 Manoj Tripathi (Angus Beames *)

135 for 7 Gavin Cook (Angus Beames 8*)

135 for 8 Nigel Costin (Angus Beames 8*)

136 for 9 Roger Marshall (Angus Beames 9*)

142 for 10 Kev Wright (Angus Beames 10*)

Bowlers Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Wides No-balls Eco Avg
Will House8.01314303.887.75
Chris Pettit4.0080402--
Kajeai Tharaneetharan1.001601016--
David Booker8.02262103.2513
Daniel Guy8.00300303.75--
David Schofield3.40184004.914.5

Match Highlights

Woodham Mortimer
1st XI

Dan Smith

51

Sunday TCL XI

Benjamin Bowles

129

View Profile
Matthew Sullivan

50

View Profile
Will House

8.0-1-31-4

View Profile
David Schofield

3.4--18-4

View Profile