×
Menu ☰

ADCC Main Sponsor

main sponsor | abberton & district cricket club

Sunday TCL XI Lost by 8 wickets

Woolpit CC team logo

Woolpit
Sunday 1st XI

130 for 2

18.1 overs (Run Rate 7.16)

Abberton & District CC team logo

Sunday TCL XI

128 all out

34.2 overs (Run Rate 3.73)

Cup match
National Village Cup
Essex and Suffolk - Group 23

Venue:  Woolpit Sports Field - Woolpit CC

Match Date & Time:  Sunday 9th May 2021 - 13:00

Toss:  Abberton & District CC - Sunday TCL XI won the toss and elected to bat

Match Officials:

Clive Witherly - On Field Umpire

Ian Fisher - On Field Umpire

Kathryn Parker - Scorer

Marc Fox - Scorer

Abberton & District CC

1st Innings
Batsmen Runs 4s 6s Balls SR
Kevin Smith
b Gavin Taylor
00010--
Daniel Guy
ct George Tillbrook b George Heldreich
6001540
Richard Moxon
ct George Tillbrook b Harry Tillbrook
22402878.57
David Schofield
ct & b Gavin Taylor
10101662.5
Matthew Sullivan
ct George Tillbrook b Alex Packer
7001353.85
Aaron Trussler
ct George Heldreich b Alex Packer
13202454.17
Bradley Mann
ct Gavin Taylor b Kian Flannagan
12012352.17
Tom Sawdon
b Kian Flannagan
19202286.36
Will House
ct George Tillbrook b Alex Packer
21203658.33
David Booker
lbw b Jon Block
0009--
Michael Booker
Not Out
2001118.18
Extras
( b 4 lb 1 nb 1 w 10 )
16
Total (all out, 34.2 overs ) 128
Bowlers Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Wides No-balls Eco Avg
Gavin Taylor6.00172002.838.5
George Heldreich6.0118100318
Harry Tillbrook6.00331415.533
Alex Packer6.22263204.118.67
Jon Block5.02111002.211
Kian Flannagan5.00182403.69

Woolpit CC

1st Innings
Batsmen Runs 4s 6s Balls SR
Oliver Melville-Ross
ct Bradley Mann b Will House
16309177.78
George Tillbrook
Not Out
40404981.63
Henry Bevan
ct Kevin Smith b David Schofield
669251129.41
Thomas West
Not Out
2001200
Extras
( b 0 lb 0 nb 1 w 5 )
6
Total ( for 2, 18.1 overs ) 130
Did Not Bat

Kian Flannagan

Jon Block

Marcus West

Harry Tillbrook

Alex Packer

George Heldreich

Gavin Taylor

FOW

26 for 1 Oliver Melville-Ross (George Tillbrook 7*)

118 for 2 Henry Bevan (George Tillbrook 31*)

Bowlers Overs Maidens Runs Wickets Wides No-balls Eco Avg
Tom Sawdon3.00260218.67--
Will House3.00221107.3322
Bradley Mann4.00150003.75--
Michael Booker3.00210107--
David Booker2.002300011.5--
David Schofield2.10171007.8517
Daniel Guy1.0060106--

Match Highlights

Woolpit
Sunday 1st XI

Henry Bevan

66

Alex Packer

6.2-2-26-3